Skip to main content

Table 1 Participants’ characteristics (N = 510)

From: Increased psychological distress after the lifting of COVID-19 lockdown in the Saudi population: a cross-sectional study

Parameter Category N %
Gender Male 302 59.2
Female 208 40.8
Age category (years) 18-30 300 58.8
31-40 128 25.1
41-50 58 11.4
51-60 20 3.9
> 60 4 0.8
Educational level Primary 2 0.4
Middle 7 1.4
Secondary 152 29.8
University 282 55.3
Diploma 40 7.8
Master 20 3.9
PhD 7 1.4
Region/province Makkah 119 23.3
Madinah 37 7.3
Riyadh 141 27.6
Qassim 108 21.2
Eastern Province 32 6.3
Northern regions 20 3.9
Southern regions 29 5.7
Moving 24 4.7
Marital status Single 291 57.1
Married 208 40.8
Divorced 10 2.0
Widow 1 .2
Number of children None 302 59.2
1-3 115 22.5
4-6 83 16.3
7-10 10 2.0
Professional status Unemployed 71 13.9
Student 225 44.1
Employee 188 36.9
Entrepreneur 14 2.7
Retired 12 2.4
Working in health sector No 447 87.6
Yes 63 12.4
Relative working in health sector No 351 68.8
Yes 159 31.2
Family income (SAR) < 5k 67 13.1
5-10k 130 25.5
10-15k 136 26.7
15-20k 78 15.3
20-25k 41 8.0
> 25k 58 11.4
Accommodation Apartment 198 38.8
Floor 105 20.6
Villa 207 40.6
No. occupants 1 9 1.8
2 16 3.1
3-5 173 33.9
6+ 312 61.2