Skip to main content

Table 6 Logistic regression analysis on factors associated with anxiety, depression, and distress among cases

From: Anxiety, depression and perceived stress among breast cancer patients: single institute experience

VariablesBp valueOR95% CI
LowerUpper
Depression
Stage0.1430.8021.1540.3783.524
Surgery0.2310.7551.2590.2965.351
Marital status0.9530.1062.5930.8168.239
Menopause0.2230.6841.2500.4273.657
Residence0.1630.8070.8500.2313.128
Occupation1.5640.2130.2090.0182.456
Education0.6800.2150.5070.1731.485
Income0.2510.6750.7780.2402.518
Anxiety
Stage0.8540.1230.4260.1441.260
Surgery0.3990.5870.6710.1592.835
Marital status0.3070.6161.3600.4094.520
Menopause0.7620.1670.4670.1581.377
Residence0.4660.4520.6270.1862.112
Occupation21.990.999
Education0.3730.4800.6880.2441.940
Income0.550.9260.9460.2963.029
Distress
Stage0.7240.3112.0620.5088.373
Surgery0.8990.2112.4570.60110.045
Marital status0.1300.8471.1380.3044.26
Menopause0.4270.4950.6520.1912.224
Residence0.4700.4951.600.4146.177
Occupation0.6130.6281.9480.15521.989
Education0.2880.6370.7500.2272.477
Income0.5650.3841.7590.4396.273