Skip to main content

Table 3 Physical symptoms of stress among academic students (n = 50)

From: Tension-type headache, its relation to stress, and how to relieve it by cryotherapy among academic students

Physical symptomsVery large degreeLarge degreeModerate degreeLittle degreeVery little degree
n%n%n%n%n%
I’m suffering from overweight.11.9815.43363.51019.200
I’m difficult to get up early at morning.1732.72446.21121.20000
I feel general malaise.26502140.459.60000
I feel anxious.35.847.73567.31019.200
I suffer from gastrointestinal discomfort.47.726502038.523.800
I feel with neck pain.1223.13363.5611.511.900
Persistent headache makes mood changes.0059.63057.71223.159.6