Skip to main content

Table 4 Association between socio-demographic characteristics of the studied children and CPD

From: Multiple risk factors affecting childhood psychosocial dysfunction in primary school Egyptian children

Socio-demographic characteristicsPsychosocial dysfunctionTestp
Yes (N = 70)No (N = 298)χ2a
No.%No.%
Age6–<  92914.916685.14.640.03a
9–124123.713276.3
Number of sisters and brothers≤ 24619.718880.30.170.68
>  22417.911082.1
SexMale3725.310974.76.280.012a
Female3314.918985.1
ResidenceUrban3717.617382.40.620.43
Rural3320.912579.1
Child orderFirst2319.79480.33.830.15
Middle2715.514784.5
Last2026.05774.0
Social classVery low58.3181.723.80.001a
Low2726.77473.3
Middle2813.717686.3
High1017.54782.5
  1. aχ2 or exact test as appropriate