Skip to main content

Table 3 Comparison of the mean scores of total hits (correct response) and total false alarm (error in detection) of each emotion separately between different subtypes of ADHD

From: Social cognitive deficits in male children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in relation to salivary oxytocin level

Items of ERTPredominantly inattentive typePredominantly hyperactive typeCombined typeP value
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
ERTTH18.074.02616.675.31717.004.4970.513
ERTTHH5.531.9224.671.2115.532.0380.306
ERTTHS3.072.0522.171.7224.261.9680.060
ERTTHF1.671.2913.002.3661.001.4910.035
ERTTHA2.131.6423.000.8941.261.3680.030
ERTTHSU4.202.1452.332.5033.682.3350.224
ERTTHD1.471.6421.501.5171.261.7270.778
ERTTFAH4.733.9004.503.0175.163.8040.974
ERTTFAS6.404.2226.833.6568.584.7180.340
ERTTFAF5.203.6686.506.4733.213.8530.169
ERTTFAA3.872.6155.834.0213.372.8130.421
ERTTFASU6.275.0214.002.5306.745.980.685
ERTTFAD3.472.7223.673.3863.474.6230.784
  1. ERTTH ERT total hits, ERTTFAH ERT total false alarm happiness, ERTTHH ERT total hits happiness, ERTTFAS ERT total false alarm sadness, ERTTHS ERT total hits sadness, ERTTFAF ERT total false alarm fear, ERTTHF ERT total hits fear, ERTTFAA ERT total false alarm anger, ERTTHA ERT total hits anger, ERTTFASU ERT total false alarm surprise, ERTTHSU ERT total hits surprise, ERTTFAD ERT total false alarm disgust, ERTTHD ERT total hits disgust